Privacy Policy

Date of last amendment: 29 September 2016

By browsing the sites www.iadvize.com, www.ibbu.com and other sites or mini-sites belonging to iAdvize (each of these sites is referred to as the “Site”), you agree that iAdvize may collect and process your personal data.

We strongly believe in confidentiality. This is why we design and provide our services taking into account the protection of your privacy. This privacy policy describes the types of personal data that we collect, the use made thereof and how these data and your rights are protected.

What data do we collect on our Website?

If you are just a visitor of our Website, iAdvize does not collect your personal data, except for the use of cookies.

In particular, we collect and process your name, address, email address, password, telephone number, login data and browsing data, products viewed, claims, and other personal information that you provide directly to us.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data is marked by an asterisk when the data are collected. Some data are automatically collected by your actions on the website.

When?

We collect the information that you provide to us, in particular when:

  • you browse our sites and applications and view products
  • you create, change or access your personal account
  • you fill in a contact form or apply to our job openings
  • you contact our Customer Service

Recipients of the data

The data collected on iAdvize’s sites and applications are exclusively intended for iAdvize.

They may be forwarded to companies which are subsidiaries of the iAdvize Group or to companies – sub-contractors – which iAdvize uses for the provision of services (e.g.: hosting of the Site). iAdvize requests its service providers to put in place strict confidentiality and data protection measures. Once the processing is completed, the information is protected by contracts which require third-parties to process the information only in accordance with iAdvize’s instructions and with the provisions of this confidentiality undertaking, by all applying all appropriate security and confidentiality measures.

How we use the data collected

The data collected by us allow us to supply, manage, protect and improve our products and services, to develop new ones, and to protect both our users and ourselves. These data are also used to send you information that we believe would be of interest to you, including information on products, services, promotions and other news and events relating to iAdvize, insofar as this complies with the local applicable laws.

Social networks

The use of social networks and of the services or applications of iAdvize via these social networks may lead to the collection and exchange of certain data between the social networks and iAdvize. Please read the privacy policies of these social networks to ensure that you are aware of the information they may collect and send to iAdvize via their sites and applications, as well as the usage purposes of your data, in particular advertising. You can configure and directly control on the social networks the accessibility and confidentiality of your data. iAdvize shall not be liable for the use made of your data by the social networks for their own purpose.

Minors

The Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 16. iAdvize’s policy does not in any way provide for the intentional collection or storage of personal data or other information on any person under the age of 16.

If you are under the age of 16, you should not access the Site and should not provide personal data to iAdvize.

If you are 16 years or above but have not reached full legal age (which is 18 years old in most countries), before deciding whether or not to access this Website and to share personal data with iAdvize, please read this privacy policy with your parents or your legal representative to ensure that you, your parents or legal representative understand it fully.

Cookies

This Site uses cookies to improve its performance and offer you a better browsing experience.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that we can provide to your browser when you are on our Site. Cookies are not used to determine your personal identity. Cookies allow us to monitor browser habits on our Site in order to determine the user’s preferred localisation and language and direct him immediately to the correct home page when he accesses our Site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies from our Site, you can change your browser settings to be able to refuse them or restrict your acceptance of them. However, if you wish to cancel all cookies of your browser, you will not be able to fully enjoy all the options offered by our Site.

Information security

iAdvize takes all necessary security measures to protect itself against any unauthorised access to data stored or any alteration, disclosure or unauthorised destruction of these data. iAdvize restricts access to your personally identifiable information solely to employees who require such information to run, develop or improve the company’s services.

Your rights under the French Data Protection Act

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act, you have the right of access, rectification, deletion or objection over your personal data. These rights may be exercised by writing to privacy@iadvize.com or by sending a letter to:

iAdvize
Service Juridique
2 bis quai François Mitterrand, 44200 Nantes, France
For any information on privacy, you can also consult the site of the Commission Informatique et Liberté (French Data Protection Authority), www.cnil.fr

Identity of the data controller

iAdvize
2 ter quai François Mitterrand, 44200 Nantes, France
Nantes Trade and Companies Register 519 698 914

Amendments

iAdvize reserves the right to amend this privacy policy. We would advise you to regularly check the latest version of this information document.